Organic Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil

Image
Image (0)
Products Inner
Organic Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil

Organic Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil, 10ml

  • $29.95

Organic Frankincense Carterii essential oil is hydro-distilled from a Middle Eastern or African tree’s gum resin. It has been used for thousands of years as a spiritual incense, folk medicine, and in cosmetics.

In traditional Chinese Medicine, the gum resin is used for bruising, swelling, sores, and pain from traumatic injuries. Frankincense Carterii has the ability to rejuvenate the look of mature skin and can be used in serums or creams for the face. It is also used as an immune system support. Frankincense can be a dear friend during times of grief and sorrow.

Botanical Name:Boswellia carteri (also known as Boswellia sacra)

Country of Origin:Somalia

Extraction Method:Hydro-Distilled

Plant Part:Resin

Strength of Aroma:Medium

Aromatic Scent:A green, balsamic, lemon-wood odorBlends Well With:Bergamot, Cedarwood Atlas, Clary Sage, Coriander Seed, Jasmine Absolute, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Orange Sweet, Pine Scots, Sandalwood Australian, Spruce and Vetiver.

KidSafe®:Yes

Cautions:None known.


This product is temporarily out of stock. You may opt-in our waiting list and we'll notify you once the product is restocked.

The properties of Frankincense Carterii make it ideal for joint pain associated with aging or overuse. Add 5-7 drops in a tablespoon of carrier oil and smooth over achy joints or add to skin rejuvenating preparations. Diffusing Frankincense Carterii oil during meditation creates a soothing, peaceful environment. Add to a favorite unscented lotion with a drop or two of myrrh or rose absolute for the friend who is grieving a loss.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good